A Housing Development

Resources



State & Local Housing Trust Funds – Local Economic Impact

Florida Senate

Florida House

Clay Ingram - HD 1 Walter Bryan ''Mike'' Hill - HD 2 Doug Broxson - HD 3 Matt Gaetz - HD 4 Marti Coley - HD 5 Jimmy T. Patronis - HD 6 Halsey Beshears - HD 7 Alan B. Williams - HD 8 Michelle Vasilinda - HD 9 Elizabeth W. Porter - HD 10 Janet Adkins - HD 11 Lake Ray - HD 12 Reggie Fullwood - HD 13 Mia Jones - HD 14 Daniel Davis - HD 15 Charles McBurney - HD 16 Ronald ''Doc'' Renuart - HD 17 Travis Cummings - HD 18 Charles E. Van Zant - HD 19 Clovis Watson - HD 20 Keith Perry - HD 21 Charlie Stone - HD 22 Dennis Baxley - HD 23 Travis Hutson - HD 24 Charles David Hood - HD 25 Dwayne Taylor - HD 26 David Santiago - HD 27 Jason T. Brodeur - HD 28 Michael Philip Clelland - HD 29 Karen Castor Dentel - HD 30 Bryan Nelson - HD 31 Larry Metz - HD 32 Marlene O'Toole - HD 33 Jimmie T. Smith - HD 34 Robert Schenck - HD 35 Amanda Murphy - HD 36 Richard Corcoran - HD 37 Will W. Weatherford - HD 38 Neil Combee - HD 39 Seth McKeel - HD 40 John Wood - HD 41 Mike La Rosa - HD 42 Ricardo Rangel - HD 43 Vacant - HD 44 Randolph Bracy - HD 45 Bruce Antone - HD 46 Linda Stewart - HD 47 Victor Manuel Torres - HD 48 Joe Saunders - HD 49 Tom Goodson - HD 50 Steve Crisafulli - HD 51 Ritch Workman - HD 52 John Tobia - HD 53 Debbie Mayfield - HD 54 Cary Pigman - HD 55 Ben Albritton - HD 56 Jake Raburn - HD 57 Daniel D. Raulerson - HD 58 Ross Spano - HD 59 Dana D. Young - HD 60 Betty Reed - HD 61 Janet Cruz - HD 62 Mark Danish - HD 63 James ''J.W.'' Grant - HD 64 Carl F. Zimmermann - HD 65 Larry Ahern - HD 66 Ed Hooper - HD 67 Dwight Dudley - HD 68 Kathleen M. Peters - HD 69 Darryl Rouson - HD 70 Jim Boyd - HD 71 Ray Pilon - HD 72 Gregory ''Greg'' Steube - HD 73 Doug Holder - HD 74 Kenneth L. Roberson - HD 75 Ray Rodrigues - HD 76 Dane Eagle - HD 77 Heather Fitzenhagen - HD 78 Matt Caldwell - HD 79 Matt Hudson - HD 80 Kevin Rader - HD 81 MaryLynn Magar - HD 82 Gayle Harrell - HD 83 Larry Lee Jr. - HD 84 Patrick Rooney - HD 85 Mark Pafford - HD 86 Dave Kerner - HD 87 Bobby Powell - HD 88 Bill Hager - HD 89 Lori Berman - HD 90 Irving ''Irv'' Slosberg - HD 91 Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed - HD 92 George R. Moraitis - HD 93 Perry E. Thurston - HD 94 Hazelle P. ''Hazel'' Rogers - HD 95 James W. Waldman - HD 96 Jared Evan Moskowitz - HD 97 Katie A. Edwards - HD 98 Elaine Schwartz - HD 99 Joe Gibbons - HD 100 Shevrin D. Jones - HD 101 Sharon Pritchett - HD 102 Manny Diaz - HD 103 Richard Stark - HD 104 Carlos Trujillo - HD 105 Kathleen C. Passidomo - HD 106 Barbara Watson - HD 107 Daphne Campbell - HD 108 Cynthia A. Stafford - HD 109 Jose Oliva - HD 110 Eddy Gonzalez - HD 111 José Javier Rodríguez - HD 112 David Richardson - HD 113 Erik Fresen - HD 114 Michael Bileca - HD 115 Jose Felix Diaz - HD 116 Kionne L. McGhee - HD 117 Frank Artiles - HD 118 Jeanette M. Nuñez - HD 119 Holly Merrill Raschein - HD 120

STATE & LOCAL HOUSING TRUST FUNDS – LOCAL ECONOMIC IMPACT

FLORIDA SENATE

FLORIDA HOUSE


SHIP Success Story:

This short video tells the story of Ruth Young, a frail elderly homeowner who needed life safety repairs in order to stay in her home and continue to care for her adult son with special needs. SHIP provided that construction repair assistance.  If the housing trust funds are used for housing, SHIP success stories will no longer be a thing of the past, but of the present and future.




The 2013 SHIP Awards


The 2013 State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program (SHIP) Awards were announced at the Florida Housing Coalition's 26th Annual Statewide Affordable Housing Conference in Orlando, Fla. Visit www.flhousing.org for more information.

Special Needs Housing Assistance Award:

THE JACKSONVILLE SHIP HOUSING & ABILITY HOUSING OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA

Shannon Nazworth, Executive Director

Outstanding Repair/Rehabilitation Program Award:

ORANGE COUNTY HOUSING & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

Mitchell Glasser, Manager

Outstanding Purchase Assistance Program Award:

PASCO COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

George Romagnoli, Community Development Director

Outstanding Housing Assistance Award:

CITY OF CAPE CORAL

Amy Yearsley, Housing Coordinator

Partnership of the Year Award:

OKALOOSA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

James Robbins, Executive Director

Outstanding SHIP Administrator Award:

PHYLLIS MOORE, SHIP Administrator

Gadsden County Community Development